Here at Veteran Owned UK we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.  This policy states how we collect data, how we store it, how we use it and how those who give us their details can request that their data is used by Veteran Owned UK.

In this policy you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions. The terms of this policy may change, so please check it regularly.

This policy was issued on 25th May 2018.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email or otherwise provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, email address, service number, postal address, telephone number. We may also collect other personal information such as information about your service or career history if this is required for the purpose you have contacted Veteran Owned UK to deliver.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often, and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Veteran Owned UK emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites. Please see the section below on Cookies.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Providing information about products and services that may be useful to your business
  • Administering records
  • Contacting you to promote products and services that may be useful to your business
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Administering orders and accounts
  • Conducting market research
  • Profiling and segmentation so that we can offer supporters products relevant to them.
  • For Administrative purposes

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress and marketing activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences (such as email or post at any time), by contacting us at info@veteran-owned.uk

Veteran Owned UK Privacy Statement

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the legal framework on how personal information can be used and protected. Veteran Owned UK is fully committed to complying with this regulation and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

  • Your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collect it
  • Only information that we actually need is collected
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your consent unless we are required to do so by law (see “How do we use this Information?” above)
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required for the purpose collected
  • We will, where necessary, keep your information up to date
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request (please see below for information on access rights and requests)
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Access Rights and Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. Subject access requests must be submitted in writing.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email your request to us:
E-mail: info@veteran-owned.uk

Transfer of Information Outside of the EU

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and we will take steps to ensure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Right to prevent processing of your personal data

You have a right to object to Veteran Owned UK processing your personal information if it is likely to cause or is causing you damage or distress. Such a request would have to be made via email and you must set out why the processing is having this effect.
This can be sent to the mail address provided above.

How do we protect personal information?

All of our online forms are protected by encryption. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date.  We will ensure that your personal information is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our data retention and disposal policy.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not share or sell details to charities or other third parties.
In providing our services to you, we will only share the personal data that is required to deliver the services to you.
We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and Veteran Owned UK. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements.

We will not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Cookie Usage

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors (e.g. via Google analytics).
Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They collect anonymous information on the pages visited and we do not use advertising cookies. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

 

Trademarks and copyright

Veteran Owned UK website contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including the names, images and logos are owned by Veteran Owned UK unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.
You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of information on Veteran Owned UK website as necessary incidental acts during your viewing and you may take a print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark, logo, patent right or copyright of Veteran Owned UK.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information, including sensitive information, you consent to the collection and use of this in accordance with the purposes described in this policy.

Links

Our website may include links to websites run by other organisations. Veteran Owned UK is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us via email on info@veteran-owned.uk
We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Data Protection Regulator

Further information and advice about data protection is available from:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk